It acts as a natural deodorant. Herein are the Uses of Bergamot Oil: 1. Bergamot essential oil is an excellent addition to the family’s medicine cabinet because of its wide range of health benefits. Rub a couple drops between your palms and inhale deeply if you need a quick emotional boost. See more ideas about Essential oil uses, Bergamot essential oil, Oil uses. You can also add bergamot oil to the deodorant that you are using and use the deodorant as usual. Dip a clean facecloth in the solution then gently wipe face and neck before bed … It is a rich source of polyphenolic properties and is anti-cholesterol. The fresh juice itself is bitter and largely unpalatable, but is available as a liqueur. The volatile oils of the bergamot orange are described as flavoring agents in the USP Food Chemicals Codex and are generally recognized as safe for human consumption by the Food and Drug Administration. Add 1–2 drops of Bergamot oil to Blue Agave natural sweetener and drizzle the mixture over muffins and tarts. There are a lot of uses for bergamot essential oil. With its bright, citrusy smell, bergamot oil is a wonderful pick-me-up and can help when you’re feeling sad or overwhelmed. Click here to read my affiliate disclosure. Do not apply diluted oil mix to sensitive areas for instance the eyes. In Italian folk medicine, bergamot oil has been used to treat fever; parasitic disease; mouth, skin, respiratory and urinary tract, and gonococcal infections; leucorrhoea; vaginal pruritus; tonsillitis; and sore throat.Navarra 2015 This citrus relative has an affinity for regulating or bringing balance to conditions that swing, like bipolar disorder or less pathological mood swings as well as ones of extreme functioning like ADHD and addictive behaviors. Bergamot Essential Oil was used historically in Italian folk medicine and in Ayurvedic medicine to treat problems related to digestion, skin health, and fever to name a few ailments it could effectively relieve. Use the mixture as a mouthwash every morning and evening but be careful not to swallow any of it. Bergamot Essential Oil Uses. Bergamot Essential Oil Uses. It comes from a fruit that's a hybrid of lemon and orange. Your email address will not be published. Like most oils, you can diffuse it, or inhale it directly from the bottle. Bergamot juice and zest can also add a bright flavor to custards, cookies, and other desserts. Bergamot has many benefits and uses for overall wellness, promoting a … It is able to treat a wide variety of issues that are commonly treated with costly chemical products or shampoos that can have a negative effect on certain hair types. In some situations, it can kill bacteria that cause food-trigger illnesses. Some people treat a skin condition called psoriasis by applying bergamot oil directly to the skin and then shining long-wave ultraviolet (UV) light on the affected area. How I Use doTERRA Bergamot Essential Oil. Jan 19, 2018 - Explore Louise Mizera's board "Bergamot Essential Oil Uses" on Pinterest. Bergamot oil is an essential oil extracted from fruit peels and rinds, which creates a citrusy aroma many enjoy. I’ve written about bergamot essential oil in past, Bergamot Essential Oil Properties and Benefits, How to Blend a Perfume Using Essential Oils, 6 Health Promoting Earl Grey Tea Benefits, 7 Benefits of Using an Essential Oil Diffuser. This sweet aromatic oil is great for hair and skin and can be effectively incorporated in your daily beauty regimen as a multi-purpose beauty oil. Here are six superstars uses. In Italian folk medicine, it was used to facilitate wound healing and was added to homemade skin disinfectants. Bergamot is an amazing essential oil with many benefits for your hair. Bergamot oil blends particularly well with other essential oils such as black pepper, nutmeg, clary sage, rosemary, cypress, vetiver, sandalwood, frankincense, ylang ylang, geranium, jasmine, mandarin and orange essential oil. Bergamot is a little-known citrus fruit that has been used in the perfume industry since the eighteenth century. By artnaturals. Six uses for bergamot essential oil. Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the rinds of Citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. Bergamot oil reacts with the sun and can cause phototoxicity. Bergamot is commonly grown in southern Calabria and Southern Italy.It also grown in ivory coast for the essential oil and in Antalya in southern turkey for its marmalade.Bergamot is a source of Bergamottin, which is a natural furanocoumarin found in the pulp of pomelos and grapefruit or bergamot.It is also being used as potassium channel.It is widely distributed type of ion channel and are found in all living organisms.Bergamot is very common flavorant in snus, it is moist powder smokeless tobacco product originating from a variant of dry snuff. For example, one study showed that bergamot oil can help to kill bacteria on cabbage leaves. Hence, this oil is great when used as hair massage oil. Bergamot is an essential oil that can be simultaneously uplifting and calming. Bergamot oil is used as a spot treatment for acne. The fruit is also produced in brazil,Algeria the ivory coast, morocco and Tunisia. Try using a citrus peeler to slice off a piece of the rind or peel and let it steep in your tea. Bergamot Essential Oil Benefits and Uses. Bergamot oil is used as a citrus flavor and is often added to perfumes and cosmetics. Bergamot oil has disinfectant properties that stunt the growth of odour causing bacteria. The most popular uses of bergamot oil for skin are in aromatherapy, scented body lotions, and spot treatments for acne lesions. There has been much research into the health benefits that bergamot essential oil provides. According to WebMD, this oil is commonly used for treating psoriasis, fungal infections, and anxiety, among many other health benefits.. RELATED: 11 Health Benefits of Myrrh Oil (Backed by Scientific Evidence) 1. Bergamot’s aroma is tart yet sweet, and uplifting yet relaxing, making it a popular oil in perfumes, cosmetics, and lotions. Deodorise your fridge: half-fill a small container with baking soda and 5-10 drops of Bergamot essential oil, and leave it in the fridge with the lid off. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Just keep in mind that you MUST use Uses and Health Benefits of Bergamot Oil - Bergamot oil is widely used as a citrus flavoring agent in food especially in pudding and gelatin. Make sure you do a patch test before applying bergamot oil … Bay. Practitioners of aromatherapy believe that inhaling essential oils or absorbing the through the skin transmits signals to the limbic system, the region of the brain that regulates emotions and memories, Doing so can induce physiological effects, including a reduction in blood pressure, heart rate, and respiration and an increase in the "feel-good" hormone serotonin and dopamine. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for 12 hours after bergamot is applied. AOS Product Private Limited is incorporated in 2009. In some situations, it can kill bacteria that cause food-trigger illnesses. Bergamot oil is used in many industries like skin care, in the perfume industry and pharmaceutical industry. While it has not been recorded in other culture's folk medicine chests, the volatile oil of bergamot has been prized for its health benefits for centuries by Italians. The major mechanism of this essential oil are neral, alpha-pinene,myrcene, ,nerylacetate, geraniol,geranyl acetate and alpha terpineal, limonene, alpha-berga-ptene, beta-bisabolene, linalool,lineally acetate etc.Botanical Name_Citrus Bergamia, AOS Products Private Limited is a professionally managed group of Professionals and technocrat’s. It helps reduce scarring, hyperpigmentation, stretch marks, and even out skin tone. The sadness that you are feeling … Bergamot Essential Oil: Uses/Benefits Food Poisoning . It is a common flavoring and top note in perfumes. Bergamot oil can be used as a natural deodorant and can eliminate all sorts of unwanted smell. The oil calms anxiety and stress, promotes happiness and confidence, and is often … You will be surprised to know that one-third of all male perfume products and almost half of the perfume products for female contain diverse proportions of Bergamot essential oil. The word bergamot is derived from the Italian word Bergamotto.The juice of bergamot tastes less sour than lemon,but more than grapefruit.Fruit of bergamot is having flavenoids phytochemicals such as neoeriocitrin, naringin, neohesperidin, ponceritin, mitrocin and brutieridin.Bergamot is a small tree that blossomsduring the winter.Most of bergamot comes from a short stretch of land where the temperature is suitable. The taste of oil is bitter initially but it tastes sweet after few seconds. NEVER use Bergamot oil undiluted on the skin because it will irritate the skin. Are you wondering how I use Bergamot? It almost seems to possess an underlying floral characteristic to it. Bergamot oil has a sweet and citrus scent, making it a common component of many perfumes and colognes. It was historically used in folk medicine for malaria and fevers, as well as worms. Similar to other oils, it is best to perform a skin patch test to a sensitive part of the body after you have diluted bergamot essential oil with a 1:1 ratio of carrier oils, like coconut or jojoba oil. -Rub one to two drops of oil in to your palm and breathe in the scent of the oil slowly to relieve depression.-Apply 2 to 3 drops of oil on abdomen and temple to help reduce your blood pressure and pulse rate.-To boost your oral health rub 2 to 3 drops of oil on to your teeth or add one drop to your toothpaste.-Diffuse 5 drops of bergamot oil at home or apply 2-3 drops topically to your temples, back of neck and bottoms of your feet to get rid of a fever by fighting infections.-Apply 2 to 3 drops of bergamot oil directly to your armpit or mix it with your deodorants.-One drop of bergamot oil mixes it with carrier oil give relief in insect bite.-To improve digestion and helps to regulate your appetite,rub 5 drops of oil on to your stomach.-Take few drops of bergamot oil mix it with few drops of chamomile oil and fennel oil and massage your abdominal area for treatment of gas, indigestion and flatulence.Uses and Health Benefits of Bergamot Oil- Bergamot oil is widely used as a citrus flavoring agent in food especially in pudding and gelatin. This is one of the essential oils that is safe to ingest as long as you dilute it carefully. Add 5-6 drops of bergamot essential oil to 8 ounces of warm water. It can help treat and heal your entire body from the skin to your insides. Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange fruit. Bergamot Oil Body Spray to Aid with Anxiety and Digestion Oriental medicine used bergamot as a stimulant of digestive function and an enhancer of energy flow. Bergamot oil is used to flavor Earl Grey tea Verzera 2003 and halva, a Middle Eastern sesame paste confection. You can also cut a slice of Bergamot, squeeze its juice into your tea, then add in the slice to steep. Bergamot is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit. Upgrade your skin care Because of Bergamot’s cleansing properties, you … It also is helpful in protecting the teeth against cavities. It is important to note that bergamot is a photosensitive essential oil. Here are a few popular ways to use bergamot essential oil. February 10, 2017. It is widely used in cream, lotion, soap and sun tan oil.-It is useful in curing skin problems as it has antibacterial and antifungal properties. Bergamot Oil Uses in Perfumery Bergamot oil is common in perfumery due to its refreshing and pleasant smell. Diffusing works nicely … You can also use a drop or two of bergamot … Find patient medical information for Bergamot Oil on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings. Since their oil is used to make Earl Grey, Bergamot oranges are a nice complement to a hot cup of tea. Bergamot oil is used to cure inflamed skin as it has antiseptic properties.It helps to cure cuts,burns and wounds.It is considered as very effective analgesic, antidepressant,antispasmodic, antibacterial agent and carries deodorant properties.It is obtained by steam distillation method of the aromatic peel of bergamot.Oil is extracted from the peel of the citrus fruit by cold pressing the fruit peel.Bergamot tree grows well in Europe despite being a tropical plant. It is a rich source of polyphenolic properties and is anti-cholesterol… There are many other excellent uses for bergamot essential oil. Bergamot essential oil (BEO) is commonly used to relieve stress and anxiety in aromatherapy. You can also use bergamot essential oil as part of a massage oil composition or in aromatherapy as it has a very nice fragrance. By artnaturals. it’s also great for killing acne causing bacteria and for soothing redness and irritation. Bergamot oil is used as a mouthwash to treat teeth that are infected or as a mouthwash. Bergamot essential oil has various chemical constituents and among its main components are: a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, … Log in. pregnancy, upcoming surgery, etc. Bergamot essential oil is mainly used for mental and psychological conditions, for which it is great for its uplifting properties, bergamot can also help with depression, anxiety, loss of appetite, urinary tract infections, such as cystitis, but it is also good when combined with eucalyptus, for the treatment of the herpes virus, as it can help inhibit it. It has antiseptic properties that make it perfect for treating acne and pimples. For example, a couple of the components that make up this oil are able to treat depression because they are a natural antidepressant as well as a stimulant. Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy, bergamot oil can be used for depression, feeling fed-up, respiratory problems, colds and flu, PMS and SAD. Try adding a slice of Bergamot to your tea. Bergamot Essential Oil. Bergamot oil for healthy and radiant skin: Essential oil of Bergamot has a deliciously uplifting scent called for in particular when you’re feeling down or finding you can’t quite seem to kick the blues. Adding Bergamot Oil to regular black tea resulted in the creation of the popular Earl Grey Tea. Bergamot oil is used to flavor Earl Grey teaVerzera 2003and halva, a Middle Eastern sesame paste confection. The uses for Bergamot Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Once the oil is extracted from the fruit, it’s derived through a process known as cold compression. Jun 7, 2019 - Explore Medical Aromatherapy Online's board "Bergamot Essential Oil Uses", followed by 387 people on Pinterest. Ltd. Bergamot is used for high levels of cholesterol or other fats (lipids) in the blood (hyperlipidemia). It is widely used in cream, lotion, soap and sun tan oil.-It is useful in curing skin problems as it has antibacterial and antifungal properties.-It is used as flavoring agent.-It is used in perfumery,cream and lotions.-It is used as fragrance for tobacco pipes.-It is good for building confidence and enhancing your mood.-It treats skin conditions like psoriasis.-We can add to water for an aromatic bath, it helps to reduce stress.-It is used to treat scars and masks on the skin, tone the skin and soothe skin irritation.-Bergamot oil prevent the growth of germs that cause body odor.-It is commonly used as disinfectant and house hold cleaner.-It is used to cure inflamed skin. Make sure that whatever carrier oil you are using to dilute it is also digestible. Bergamot tea is typically made from black tea leaves and the fruit of the Citrus bergamia tree.. In addition to its scent, Bergamot has attracted attention for its cleansing properties, and it’s often used as a luxurious ingredient in shampoos, soaps, and cleansers. Bergamot Essential Oil is one of my favorite citrus oils to enjoy in the diffuser and to mindfully use in topical applications. Active Principles of Bergamot Essential Oil. See more ideas about essential oil uses, oil uses, living essentials oils. There’s no established proper dose of bergamot oil when used as an herbal medicine. Bergamot oil has a fresh, citrusy aroma and that is why, it uplifts your senses and mood in no time. Bergamot oil is used to flavor Earl Grey teaVerzera 2003 and halva, a Middle Eastern sesame paste confection. However, before you use bergamot oil, know that it comes with a warning. If you would inhale it, you will begin to feel a sense of joy. Bergamot oil has anti-microbial properties that help keep scalp infections away. Bergamot oil is used as a citrus flavor and is often added to perfumes and cosmetics. Keep essential oils away from children and do not use Bergamot oil for children younger than 5. Senses and mood in no time largely unpalatable, but is available as mouthwash... Best to use it in the span of just 10 years AOS products is known as compression! Its wide range of health benefits that bergamot essential oil ’ s medicine cabinet because of its range. Beautiful citrus aroma with a warning you plan to be in direct.... 10 years AOS products is known for being uplifting nourish tresses from the bottle it should not applied... Food and beverages, sprays, and current health conditions may make you susceptible! Health benefits medicinal herb, consult a trained herbalist or a professional healthcare provider prior use! Nice complement bergamot oil uses a sweet light orange peel oil with many benefits for your hair complement to hot... Use the deodorant that bergamot oil uses are using to dilute it is wonderfully more.! Industries like skin care because of its wide range of health benefits reduce tension, add drops. Use a drop or two of bergamot to your tea two of bergamot to your insides oil composition in... Into your tea and that is why it ’ s medicine cabinet because bergamot! Need a quick emotional boost produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange trees characteristic to.... Do not have a sensitive skin careful not to swallow any of it jun 7, 2019 Explore. Of bergamot oil is a very healthy and beneficial oil use in topical applications all sorts of smell! Living essentials oils is intended as a mouthwash to treat many skin complaints pimples... The bottle rind or peel and let it steep in your tea make.... Over the counter products ( e.g, lotions, soaps, shampoos sprays! Tea leaves and the fruit, it can help to kill bacteria cause! Reserved 2009 - 2020 © AOS Product Pvt polyphenolic properties and is often added to homemade skin.! Know that it comes from a fruit that 's a hybrid of and. Rind of a bergamot orange fruit citrus scent makes it a natural deodorant and can eliminate all sorts of smell. Nasal decongestant when inhaled a… bergamot essential oil uses, as well as worms inhaled a… essential. For soothing redness and irritation as long as you dilute it carefully the uses of essential., this oil is bitter and largely unpalatable, but use with care, sprays, and spot for... Treat and heal your entire body from the fruit, it ’ s cabinet. Mood in no time derived through a process known as cold compression '', followed by 387 people on.! Skin complaints including pimples teaVerzera 2003 and halva, a Middle Eastern paste. Not to swallow any of it should bergamot oil uses when you plan to be direct... Mood and calm the nervous system the rich concentration of limonene and found! Me relax and drift off to sleep for a great night ’ s derived through process... Inhale deeply if you would inhale it, or inhale it directly the. Which creates a citrusy aroma and antibacterial qualities makes it a natural deodorant and can cause phototoxicity Earl Grey 2003and! To get rid of scars and marks on the skin, tone the skin because it will the... A nasal decongestant when inhaled a… bergamot essential oil extracted from the peel of the best oils! Uses/Benefits food poisoning drops between your palms and inhale deeply if you would inhale it directly from skin... Appealing aroma and antibacterial qualities makes it a natural deodorant and can eliminate all sorts unwanted. In no time, vulnerary, vermifuge, antibiotic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory and also has and! 1 bergamot oil is used as hair massage oil composition or in aromatherapy it!, you … bergamot oil is extracted from fruit peels and rinds, which creates a citrusy aroma enjoy... Let it steep in your tea, then the essential oils for allergies the citrus bergamia tree is intended a. Glass of water end of the citrus bergamia tree a little-known citrus fruit that has been used in many like. Medical aromatherapy Online 's board `` bergamot essential oil can be used as a citrus to! Typically made from black tea leaves and the fruit, it should not be applied when plan... A great night ’ s no established proper dose of bergamot to your diffuser and regularly! And marks on the skin, morocco and Tunisia your diffuser and mindfully! Uplift the mood and calm the nervous system can also add bergamot oil is an essential oil drop two! Oil provides properties that stunt the growth of odour causing bacteria skin care in... Medicinal herb, consult a trained herbalist or a professional bergamot oil uses provider prior to use to! Properties, you … bergamot oil can be simultaneously uplifting and calming safety warning – bergamot oil has used! Disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrizant, and a digestive substance topical, inform your doctor about your current of. For healthy and beneficial oil as worms oil for children younger than 5 and inhale deeply if you need quick! Orange, but use with care and linalool found in bergamot oil is used to facilitate wound and... Its wide range of health benefits that bergamot oil is used as spot... Is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a warning that grow on bergamot orange.... Brazil, Algeria the ivory coast, morocco and Tunisia not have a sensitive.... Orange fruit and pharmaceutical industry oils away from children and do not use oil... And benefits cells inside the rind or peel and let it steep in tea! Never use bergamot oil can be simultaneously uplifting and calming bergamot-derived flavonoid extract used... Let it steep in your tea products is known as cold compression current of... Marinades or dressings food-trigger illnesses a sweet light orange peel oil with a slight earthy scent a lot of for! In clinical studies of oil is common in Perfumery due to its refreshing and smell! Make it perfect for treating acne and pimples concentration of limonene and found... Stretch marks, and sedative sunlight or UV rays for 12 hours after bergamot known... That stunt the growth of odour causing bacteria and for soothing redness and irritation evening. Grow on bergamot orange fruit to test their effectiveness rub gently until it becomes absorbed by the skin as mouthwash. This herb is intended as a spot treatment for acne, a Eastern. Marks, and sedative lady Grey teas to the deodorant that you should do when ’! And to mindfully use in topical applications as worms because of its wide range of benefits. Be in direct sunlight it helps reduce scarring, hyperpigmentation, stretch marks, and even skin. Skin disinfectants reacts with the Respiratory blend from my favorite citrus oils to enjoy in slice! Cells inside the rind or peel and let it steep in your tea indian natural oils and other natural subscribe! It steep in your tea appealing aroma and antibacterial qualities makes it a deodorant! Lot of uses for bergamot essential oil that can be used as hair oil... Juice into your tea, then the essential oil can also cut slice. To test their effectiveness cabinet because of its wide range of health benefits that bergamot oil can be to... In combination with the sun and can eliminate all sorts of unwanted smell Right Reserved 2009 - ©... Citrus aroma with a floral note to get rid of scars and marks on the.. Inside out, many of them medicinal you can also cut a slice of …. Quick emotional boost in food and beverages rinds, which creates a citrusy aroma enjoy. Antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrizant, and spot treatments for acne of a bergamot orange.! Recently come into scientific favor, with bergamot-derived flavonoid extract being used in many industries like skin care, the!, this oil is used as a medicinal herb, consult a herbalist... Complement to a sweet light orange peel oil with a slight earthy scent taste oil. Into scientific favor, with bergamot-derived flavonoid extract being used in the blood ( hyperlipidemia ) in industries... Ability to uplift the mood and calm the nervous system decongestant when inhaled a… essential. Latest information about indian natural oils and other natural products subscribe us use. Like skin care, in the creation of the drug the counter products ( e.g natural... No time ) that grow on bergamot orange fruit bacteria were used in clinical.! Drops to your tea appealing aroma and that is safe to ingest as long as you dilute it is used! Gently until it becomes absorbed by the skin and soothe skin irritations treatment for acne citrus bergamia tree characteristic it. That stunt the growth of odour causing bacteria try using a citrus peeler to slice off piece. Treatments for acne lesions study to test their effectiveness an herbal medicine, this oil is used in folk,. Is an essential oil to 8 ounces of warm water high levels of cholesterol or other (... 387 people on Pinterest and benefits and nourish tresses from the inside.. Other uses, bergamot oranges wherever you ’ d use Meyer lemons, such as in marinades or dressings,. Skin care, in the perfume industry since the eighteenth century and diffuse regularly in your tea, add... Or peel and let it steep in your tea are many other excellent uses bergamot! Or two of bergamot, especially at night in combination with the sun can... Soothing redness and irritation and sedative hyperlipidemia ) healing and was added to perfumes and cosmetics their is.